CLA-2-2:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms, Samantha Pate
Physio-Control Manufacturing Inc.
11811 Willows Road NE
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of TrueCPR™ Coaching Device from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Pate:

In your letter dated January 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called the TrueCPR™ Coaching Device. It is described as a device to provide real-time feedback during Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). The product literature indicates that compression depth and rate are displayed on a highly visible dial. In addition a CPR metronome, and a ventilation prompt allow the users to provide CPR at rates established by current guidelines. Literature provided indicates that the device allows caregivers to optimize their manual CPR performance, with real time feedback, on the most critical resuscitation parameters. The device can be used during an event to optimize techniques. It can also be used post-event to review data, which is stored on the device during CPR to optimize future performance. The device is battery operated and portable. It also has a USB port which can be used to download data for review. The product consists of a back pad, chest pad, and connecting cable.

The applicable subheading for the TrueCPR™ Coaching Device will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division